Transaction #19578 · Form 4 · 0001137774-25-000219

PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC · Stock award · 2025 Restricted Stock Units

PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC records a stock award involving 2025 Restricted Stock Units on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 19. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001137774
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
19
Reported price
117.05
Reference value
2,223.95
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,738
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 15, 2025, 5:34 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

PFH · NYSEPRH · NYSEPRS · NYSEPRU · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
19
Conversion / exercise price
0
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each notional share - mandatory represents a deferred stock unit and entitles the holder thereof with the right to receive one share of Issuer common stock under the Issuer's deferred compensation plan for non-employee directors.
F2
Such shares are issuable, at the election of the reporting person, to begin on either (i) a date prior to the reporting person's retirement date, provided that such date is no earlier than the January 1 in the year following the plan period during which such fees would otherwise have been payable to the reporting person, (ii) within 90 days following the reporting person's retirement date, or (iii) such later date as selected by the reporting person, provided however, that payment must commence in the year the reporting person attains age 70 1/2.
F3
Each notional share - optional represents a deferred stock unit and entitles the holder thereof with the right to receive one share of Issuer common stock or the cash value thereof under the Issuer's deferred compensation plan for non-employee directors.
F4
Such shares are payable in common stock or cash, at the election of the reporting person, with payment to begin, at the election of the reporting person provided that such date shall be at least two (2) years after the end of the plan year with respect to which such elective deferrals relate. The reporting person may transfer her investment in the notional shares - optional to an alternative investment account, subject to the terms of the Issuer's deferred compensation plan for non-employee directors.
F5
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one share of PRU common stock.
F6
The restricted stock units vest the earlier of the annual meeting or in one year on May 13, 2026.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.