Transaction #19587 · Form 4 · 0001137774-25-000224
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,117. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC
- Company CIK
- 0001137774
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 2,117
- Reported price
- 110.45
- Reference value
- 233,822.65
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 24,691.53
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 15, 2025, 5:49 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Feeney Caroline ↗
Executive Vice President
CIK 0001960842
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Following the transactions reported on this Form 4, Ms. Feeney continues to hold 22,616 shares directly and 8,723 shares indirectly in a 401(k) account. Ms. Feeney also holds an additional 80,340 restricted stock units, and 86,980 target performance shares (the exact number awarded being dependent on achievement of performance goals).
- F2
- Amount reported has been adjusted to include 523 shares of Issuer common stock acquired by the reporting person under The Prudential Employee Savings Plan between December 31, 2024 and September 30, 2025 based on a plan statement dated September 30, 2025. The acquisition of such shares was exempt from Section 16 pursuant to Rules 16b-3(c) and 16a-3(f)(1)(i)(B).
- F3
- The options vest in three equal annual installments beginning on June 12, 2019.
- F4
- The options vest in three equal annual installments beginning on February 13, 2019.
- F5
- The options vest in three equal annual installments beginning on February 14, 2018
- F6
- The options vest in three equal annual installments beginning on October 2, 2018
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.