Transaction #1961 · Form 4 · 0001903596-25-000497
Expion Energy, Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock
Expion Energy, Inc. · Transacted October 16, 2025 · Filed October 21, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Expion Energy, Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 40,000. The filing date is October 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Expion Energy, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001894954
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 40,000
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 40,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 21, 2025, 8:35 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Burell Scott R ↗
Director
CIK 0001399318
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Reflects a grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") made to the Reporting Person under the Issuer's Non-Employee Director Compensation Program. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock, par value $0.001 per share ("Common Stock"). The number of RSUs granted is equal to approximately $60,000 of shares of Common Stock as determined by the closing price on the grant date, October 16, 2025. The RSUs shall vest in full on October 16, 2026, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service as a director on the Company's board of directors through the vesting date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.