Transaction #19637 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-319291

Denali Therapeutics Inc. · Purchase · $0.01 Prefunded Warrants

Denali Therapeutics Inc. · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Denali Therapeutics Inc. records a purchase involving $0.01 Prefunded Warrants on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 190,523. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001714899
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
190,523
Reported price
17.49
Reference value
3,332,247.27
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
2,335,469
Ownership description
See Footnotes
SEC acceptance time
Dec 15, 2025, 4:33 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

DNLI · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
190,523
Conversion / exercise price
0.01
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
667, L.P. ("667") and Baker Brothers Life Sciences, L.P. ("Life Sciences" and together with 667, the "Funds") purchased, respectively, 190,523 and 2,095,191 warrants to purchase common stock ("Common Stock") of Denali Therapeutics Inc. (the "Issuer") at an exercise price of $0.01 per share with no expiration date ("$0.01 Prefunded Warrants") for $17.49 per share in a public offering that closed on December 11, 2025.
F2
The $0.01 Prefunded Warrants are exercisable at any time, at the holder's election, on a 1-for-1 basis into Common Stock to the extent that immediately prior to or after giving effect to such exercise the holders thereof, together with their affiliates and any members of a Section 13(d) group with such holders, would beneficially own, for purposes of Rule 13d-3 under the Securities Act of 1934, as amended, no more thn 4.99% of the outstanding shares of Common Stock (the "Maximum Percentage"). By written notice to the Issuer, the Funds may increase or decrease the Maximum Percentage applicable to that fund to any other percentage not in excess of 19.99%; provided that any such increase will not be effective until the 61st day after such notice is delivered to the Issuer.
F3
After giving effect to the transactions reported herein and as a result of their ownership interest in (i) Baker Biotech Capital, L.P. and (ii) 667, Julian C. Baker and Felix J. Baker each may be deemed to have an indirect pecuniary interest in the securities reported in column 9 of Table II held directly by 667, a limited partnership of which the sole general partner is Baker Biotech Capital, L.P., a limited partnership of which the sole general partner is Baker Biotech Capital (GP), LLC, due to their interest in 667 and Baker Biotech Capital, L.P.'s right to receive an allocation of a portion of the profits from 667.
F4
Baker Bros. Advisors LP (the "Adviser") serves as the investment adviser to the Funds. In connection with the services provided by the Adviser, the Adviser receives an asset-based management fee that does not confer any pecuniary interest in the securities held directly by the Funds. The Adviser GP is the Adviser's sole general partner. Julian C. Baker and Felix J. Baker are managing members of the Adviser GP. The Adviser has complete and unlimited discretion and authority with respect to the investment and voting power of the securities held directly by the Funds. The general partners of the Funds relinquished to the Adviser all discretion and authority with respect to the investment and voting power of the securities held directly by the Funds.
F5
Julian C. Baker, Felix J. Baker, the Adviser GP and the Adviser disclaim beneficial ownership of the securities held directly by the Funds except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that any of Julian C. Baker, Felix J. Baker, the Adviser GP or the Adviser is a beneficial owner of such securities for purposes of Section 16 or any other purpose.
F6
After giving effect to the transactions reported herein and as a result of their ownership interest in (i) Baker Brothers Life Sciences Capital, L.P. and (ii) Life Sciences, Julian C. Baker and Felix J. Baker each may be deemed to have an indirect pecuniary interest in the securities reported in column 9 of Table II held directly by Life Sciences, a limited partnership of which the sole general partner is Baker Brothers Life Sciences Capital, L.P., a limited partnership of which the sole general partner is Baker Brothers Life Sciences Capital (GP), LLC, due to their interest in Life Sciences and Baker Brothers Life Sciences Capital, L.P.'s right to receive an allocation of a portion of the profits from Life Sciences.

Remarks

Julian C. Baker, a managing member of Baker Bros. Advisors (GP) LLC is a director of Denali Therapeutics Inc. (the "Issuer"). By virtue of their representation on the board of directors of the Issuer, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the reporting persons other than Julian C. Baker are deemed directors by deputization of the Issuer.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.