Transaction #19641 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-319365

BROWN & BROWN, INC. · Gift received · Common Stock, $.10 par value

BROWN & BROWN, INC. · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for BROWN & BROWN, INC. records a gift received involving Common Stock, $.10 par value on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 474. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000079282
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Gift received · Code G
Quantity acquired
474
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,812,487
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 15, 2025, 5:00 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

BRO · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
A total of 248 of these shares were acquired through the Company's Employee Stock Purchase Plan in July 2025. Number of shares may vary due to dividend reinvesment.
F2
These securities were granted pursuant to the Company's 2019 Stock Incentive Plan ("2019 SIP"). The Reporting Person has voting rights and dividend entitlement with respect to these shares, but full ownership will not vest until the satisfaction of service-based conditions.
F3
These securities were granted pursuant to the Company's 2010 Stock Incentive Plan ("2010 SIP"). The Reporting Person has votin rights and dividend entitlement with respect to these shares, but full ownership will not vest until the satisfaction of service-based conditions.
F4
These securities were granted pursuant to the Company's Performance Stock Plan ("PSP"). Based on the satisfaction of conditions established pursuant to the PSP, the Reporting Person has voting rights and dividend entitlement with respect to these shares based on the satisfaction of certain performance-based criteria, but full ownership will not vest until the satisfaction of additional conditions.
F5
Based upon the information supplied by the plan record keeper as of December 31, 2024. Number of shares varies periodically based on contributions to the plan.
F6
These shares are held by the James Hyatt Brown Nongrantor Charitable Lead Annuity Trust, of which the Reporting Person is a trustee and remainder beneficiary.
F7
Reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of securities owned by children who share the Reporting person's household. This report shall not be deemed an admission that the Reporting Person is the beneficial owner of such securities for the purpose of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.