Transaction #19781 · Form 4 · 0001245773-25-000006

M&T BANK CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

M&T BANK CORP · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for M&T BANK CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 16,778. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000036270
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
16,778
Reported price
156
Reference value
2,617,368
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
109,051.79
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 15, 2025, 5:46 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MTB · NYSEMTB-PH · NYSEMTB-PJ · NYSEMTB-PK · NYSEMTB-PL · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reported transaction occurred automatically pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 21, 2024.
F2
Shares withheld for taxes and to cover the exercise price.
F3
These shares are owned by the daughter of the reporting person through a custodial account under the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act for which the reporting person is custodian.
F4
The information presented is as of September 30, 2025.
F5
Currently exercisable.
F6
The option was granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the option.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.