Transaction #19792 · Form 4 · 0001295252-25-000008
EchoStar CORP · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
EchoStar CORP · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for EchoStar CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 285,832. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- EchoStar CORP
- Company CIK
- 0001415404
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 285,832
- Reported price
- 14.04
- Reference value
- 4,013,081.28
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 662,637
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 15, 2025, 7:24 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Akhavan Hamid ↗
CEO, EchoStar Capital · Director
CIK 0001295252
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The transaction reported was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on September 12, 2025.
- F2
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $103.35 to $104.35. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F3
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $104.36 to $105.32. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F4
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $105.36 to $106.34. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F5
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $106.38 to $107.23. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F6
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $107.52 to $108.52. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F7
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $108.53 to $109.07. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F8
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $103.35 to $104.35. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F9
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $104.36 to $105.34. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F10
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $105.36 to $106.35. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F11
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $106.38 to $107.38. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F12
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $107.43 to $108.43. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F13
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $108.44 to $109.38. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F14
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $103.35 to $104.35. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F15
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $104.36 to $105.36. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F16
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $105.37 to $106.35. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F17
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $106.38 to $107.38. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F18
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $107.43 to $108.43. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F19
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $108.44 to $109.38. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F20
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $103.35 to $104.35. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F21
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $104.36 to $105.36. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F22
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $105.37 to $106.37. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F23
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $106.45 to $107.35. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F24
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $107.53 to $108.53. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F25
- Based on a weighted average sale price. The shares reported in this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $108.61 to $109.39. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be made available upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
- F26
- By 401(K).
- F27
- 40% of the shares underlying these options vested immediately upon the grant date. The remaining 60% of the shares underlying these options vest 30% per year on each of April 1, 2025 and April 1, 2026.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.