Transaction #19916 · Form 4 · 0001533302-25-000009

SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. · Stock award · Stock Option (Right to Buy)

SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. records a stock award involving Stock Option (Right to Buy) on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,933. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001683553
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
1,933
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,933
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 15, 2025, 6:54 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SPRB · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
1,933
Conversion / exercise price
104.13
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
December 15, 2031

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The shares subject to the option are fully vested and exercisable.
F2
The transactions reported herein reflect a one-time stock option repricing (the "Option Repricing") effective on December 11, 2025 (the "Repricing Date"). The Option Repricing applies to options with exercise prices of $106.09 per share or greater held by employees and directors of the Issuer who remained in continuous service with the Company as of the Repricing Date.
F3
Pursuant to the Option Repricing, the exercise price of the repriced options has been amended to reduce the exercise price to $104.13 per share, the thirty (30)-day trailing volume-weighted average price of the Common Stock on the Nasdaq Capital Market on the Repricing Date. However, if an optionholder exercises a repriced option before the end of a retention period of one year (which period may be shorter in certain circumstances), such optionholder will be required to pay the original exercise price per share of such repriced option. No other changes were made to the repriced options in connection with the Option Repricing, including with respect to the vesting schedules, expiration dates or number of shares underlying such repriced options.
F4
1/48th of the shares vest on a monthly basis from December 16, 2021, subject to the Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the Issuer's 2020 Equity Incentive Plan).
F5
1/48th of the shares vest on a monthly basis from January 3, 2022, subject to Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the Issuer's 2020 Equity Incentive Plan).

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.