Transaction #20042 · Form 4 · 0001682852-25-000094

Moderna, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

Moderna, Inc. · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Moderna, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 688,073. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001682852
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
688,073
Reported price
10.9
Reference value
7,499,995.7
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
6,181,970
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 15, 2025, 8:59 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MRNA · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The Reporting Person acquired 688,073 shares of the Issuer's common stock upon the exercise in full of a stock option scheduled to expire on February 23, 2026. The option would have been forfeited if not exercised prior to that date. The Reporting Person paid the full exercise price of $7,499,995.70 ($10.90 per share) and applicable withholding taxes of $5,998,279.76 in cash, for a total cash amount of $13,498,275.46. No shares of the Issuer were sold or withheld in connection with the exercise.
F2
These shares are owned directly by Boston Biotech Ventures. The reporting person disclaims Section 16 beneficial ownership of these securities, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that the reporting person is the beneficial owner of such securities for Section 16 or any other purpose.
F3
These shares are owned directly by OCHA LLC ("OCHA"). The reporting person is the majority equity unit holder and the sole managing member of OCHA. The reporting person disclaims Section 16 beneficial ownership of these securities, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that the reporting person is the beneficial owner of such securities for Section 16 or any other purpose.
F4
This option is fully vested and exercisable.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.