Transaction #20051 · Form 4 · 0001724169-25-000007
Elanco Animal Health Inc · Purchase · Common Stock
Elanco Animal Health Inc · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Elanco Animal Health Inc records a purchase involving Common Stock on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 6,950. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Elanco Animal Health Inc
- Company CIK
- 0001739104
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 6,950
- Reported price
- 21.6441 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 150,426.495
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 124,233
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 15, 2025, 4:42 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- VanHimbergen Robert M ↗
EVP and CFO
CIK 0001724169
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Reflects the weighted average price of 6,950 shares of common stock of Elanco Animal Health Inc. purchased by the reporting person in multiple transactions on December 11, 2025 with purchase prices ranging from $21.60 to $21.70 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.
- F2
- The balance includes 7,426 shares that were previously reported but inadvertently omitted from the reporting person's balance on his last Form 4.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.