Transaction #20096 · Form 4 · 0001817358-25-000193
Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units
Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. · Transacted December 12, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on December 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,825. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001817358
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 1,825
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,825
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 15, 2025, 5:10 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Dastugue Michael ↗
Director
CIK 0001510338
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 1,825
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Granted under the Company's 2020 Omnibus Incentive Plan, as amended (the "Plan").
- F2
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right upon vesting to receive one share of Issuer common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Common Stock").
- F3
- On December 12, 2025, the Reporting Person was granted 1,825 time-based restricted stock units that vest 100%, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer, on the earliest of (i) the first anniversary of the date of grant, or, if earlier, the date which is the business day immediately preceding the date of the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders, (ii) the Reporting Person's termination due to death or Disability (as defined in the Plan), or (iii) a Change in Control (as defined in the Plan).
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.