Transaction #20098 · Form 4 · 0001817358-25-000197

Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units

Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. · Transacted December 12, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on December 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,825. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001817358
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
1,825
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,825
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 15, 2025, 5:13 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ASO · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
1,825
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Granted under the Company's 2020 Omnibus Incentive Plan, as amended (the "Plan").
F2
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right upon vesting to receive one share of Issuer common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Common Stock").
F3
On December 12, 2025, the Reporting Person was granted 1,825 time-based restricted stock units that vest 100%, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer, on the earliest of (i) the first anniversary of the date of grant, or, if earlier, the date which is the business day immediately preceding the date of the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders, (ii) the Reporting Person's termination due to death or Disability (as defined in the Plan), or (iii) a Change in Control (as defined in the Plan).

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.