Transaction #20221 · Form 4 · 0002082642-25-000005

WEALTHFRONT CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

WEALTHFRONT CORP · Transacted September 5, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for WEALTHFRONT CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on September 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 40,000. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001524566
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
40,000
Reported price
2.45
Reference value
98,000
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
79,411
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 15, 2025, 8:21 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

WLTH · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The transaction occurred prior to the Issuer's registration of a class of equity securities under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, in connection with the Issuer's initial public offering ("IPO"), and the transaction is reported herein pursuant to Rule 16a-2(a). The reported transaction is an exempt transaction with the Issuer.
F2
The transaction represents the number of shares of Common Stock withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding liabilities in connection with the net settlement of restricted stock units.
F3
The reported sale transaction represents the reporting person's participation in the Issuer's secondary offering, which occurred in conjunction with the IPO.
F4
The option is fully vested. Pursuant to the terms of the reporting person's award agreement with the Issuer, the award became fully vested on October 26, 2019.
F5
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Common Stock upon settlement.
F6
The award was granted subject to a performance-based vesting condition which was satisfied in connection with the Issuer's initial public offering, as well as a service-based vesting schedule. The award shall vest as to 1/16 of the total award quarterly on the fifteenth calendar day of March, June, September, and December, subject to the reporting person's continued service to the Issuer on each vesting date, with the first tranche vesting on March 15, 2026.
F7
These restricted stock units do not expire; they either vest or are cancelled prior to the vesting date.
F8
The award was granted subject to a performance-based vesting condition which was satisfied in connection with the IPO, as well as a service-based vesting schedule. The award vested as to 1/8 of the total award quarterly on the fifteenth calendar day of March, June, September, and December, subject to the reporting person's continued service to the Issuer on each vesting date, with the first tranche time-vested on March 15, 2023. The award was fully time-vested as of December 15, 2024, and the entire award was settled for shares of the Issuer's Common Stock in connection with the IPO.
F9
The award was granted subject to a performance-based vesting condition which was satisfied in connection with the IPO, as well as a service-based vesting schedule. The award vested or vests as to 1/16 of the total award quarterly on the fifteenth calendar day of March, June, September, and December, subject to the reporting person's continued service to the Issuer on each vesting date, with the first tranche time-vested on March 15, 2024. Time-vested portions of the award were settled for shares of the Issuer's Common Stock in connection with the IPO.
F10
The award was granted subject to a performance-based vesting condition which was satisfied in connection with the IPO, as well as a service-based vesting schedule. The award vested or vests as to 1/16 of the total award quarterly on the fifteenth calendar day of March, June, September, and December, subject to the reporting person's continued service to the Issuer on each vesting date, with the first tranche time-vested on March 15, 2025. Time-vested portions of the award were settled for shares of the Issuer's Common Stock in connection with the IPO.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.