Transaction #20414 · Form 4 · 0001133416-25-000064

GALECTIN THERAPEUTICS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

GALECTIN THERAPEUTICS INC · Transacted December 12, 2025 · Filed December 16, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for GALECTIN THERAPEUTICS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 19,793. The filing date is December 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001133416
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
19,793
Reported price
4.16
Reference value
82,338.88
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
30,999
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 16, 2025, 4:22 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

GALT · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reported transaction was made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted by the reporting person on August 29, 2025, as disclosed in the Issuer?s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, filed with the SEC on November 14, 2025.
F2
The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $6.25 to $6.40. This amount represents the weighted average sale price of such transactions. The reporting person undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer.
F3
The options vested as follows: 25% on each of June 30, 2018 and September 30, 2018, and 50% on December 31, 2018.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.