Transaction #20439 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-320846
Legence Corp. · Conversion · Class A Common Stock
Legence Corp. · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 16, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Legence Corp. records a conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,200,808. The filing date is December 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Legence Corp.
- Company CIK
- 0002052568
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Conversion · Code C
- Quantity acquired
- 5,200,808
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- 5,379,379
- Ownership description
- Parent ML
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 16, 2025, 4:05 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- LEGENCE PARENT LLC ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001938307
- Blackstone Management Associates VIII L.P. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0002084378
- Blackstone Energy Management Associates III L.P. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0002084379
- BCP 8/BEP 3 Holdings Manager L.L.C. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0002084814
- BX Refficiency Aggregator LP ↗
10% owner
CIK 0002084815
- Refficiency Aggregator II LP ↗
10% owner
CIK 0002084817
- Legence Parent II LLC ↗
10% owner
CIK 0002084937
- Legence Parent II ML LLC ↗
10% owner
CIK 0002099710
- Legence Parent ML LLC ↗
10% owner
CIK 0002099711
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents the exchange by Legence Parent ML LLC ("Parent ML") of 5,200,808 Class B Units of Legence Holdings LLC ("Holdings") (together with an equal number of shares of the Issuer's Class B Common Stock, which were forfeited for no additional consideration) for a corresponding number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock (the "Exchange").
- F2
- In connection with the closing of the secondary offering (the "Offering") of shares of Class A Common Stock of the Issuer, Parent ML and Legence Parent II ML LLC ("Parent II ML") sold shares of Class A Common Stock to the underwriters at a price per share equal to the public offering price of $45.00 per share of Class A Common Stock, less underwriting discounts and commissions of $1.575 per share.
- F3
- Pursuant to the terms of the Amended and Restated Limited Liability Company Agreement of Holdings and that certain Exchange Agreement, dated as of September 11, 2025, by and among, among others, the Issuer and Holdings, Parent ML may exchange Class B Units held by it (along with forfeiting a corresponding number of shares of Class B Common Stock) for shares of Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis. The Class B Units do not expire. Shares of Class B Common Stock do not represent economic interests in the Issuer.
- F4
- Represents Class B Units and a corresponding number shares of Class B Common Stock directly held by Parent ML immediately following the Exchange.
- F5
- Parent ML is controlled by Legence Parent LLC ("Parent"), its sole member. Parent is controlled by BX Refficiency Aggregator LP ("BX Refficiency"), its managing member. BCP 8/BEP 3 Holdings Manager L.L.C. is the general partner of BX Refficiency.
- F6
- Parent II ML is controlled by Legence Parent II LLC ("Parent II LLC"), its sole member. Parent II LLC is controlled by Refficiency Aggregator II LP ("Refficiency II"), its managing member. BCP 8/BEP 3 Holdings Manager L.L.C. is the general partner of Refficiency II.
- F7
- Blackstone Energy Management Associates III L.P. and Blackstone Management Associates VIII L.P. are the managing members of BCP 8/BEP 3 Holdings Manager L.L.C. Blackstone EMA III L.L.C. is the general partner of Blackstone Energy Management Associates III L.P. BMA VIII L.L.C. is the general partner of Blackstone Management Associates VIII L.P. Blackstone Holdings II L.P. is the managing member of Blackstone EMA III L.L.C. and BMA VIII L.L.C. Blackstone Holdings I/II GP L.L.C. is the general partner of Blackstone Holdings II L.P. Blackstone Inc. ("Blackstone") is the sole member of Blackstone Holdings I/II GP L.L.C. The sole holder of the Series II preferred stock of Blackstone is Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. is wholly owned by Blackstone's senior managing directors and controlled by its founder, Stephen A. Schwarzman.
- F8
- Due to the limitations of the electronic filing system certain Reporting Persons are filing a separate Form 4. Information with respect to each of the Reporting Persons is given solely by such Reporting Person, and no Reporting Person has responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of information supplied by another Reporting Person. Each of the Reporting Persons (other than to the extent it directly holds securities reported herein) disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities held by the other Reporting Persons, except to the extent of such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein, and, pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, each of the Reporting Persons (other than to the extent it directly holds securities reported herein) states that the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.