Transaction #20463 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-320940
Trinity Capital Inc. · Purchase · Common Stock
Trinity Capital Inc. · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 16, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Trinity Capital Inc. records a purchase involving Common Stock on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,000. The filing date is December 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Trinity Capital Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001786108
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 1,000
- Reported price
- 15.08 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 15,080
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 38,443.696
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 16, 2025, 4:30 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Estes Ronald E. ↗
Director
CIK 0001796067
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes 3,443 restricted shares issued under the Trinity Capital Inc. 2019 Non-Employee Director Restricted Stock Plan, as amended. Such restricted shares shall vest in full on the earlier of (1) June 12, 2026 or (2) the date immediately preceding the next annual meeting of stockholders.
- F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price, rounded to the nearest hundredth. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $15.05 to $15.10 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, Trinity Capital Inc. (the "Company"), or a security holder of the Company, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Remarks
Sarah Stanton is signing on behalf of Mr. Estes pursuant to the power of attorney dated March 11, 2021, which was previously filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission as an exhibit to the Form 4 Mr. Estes filed on March 12, 2021.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.