Transaction #20618 · Form 4 · 0001225208-25-010037
BEST BUY CO INC · Stock award · Common Stock
BEST BUY CO INC · Transacted December 13, 2025 · Filed December 16, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for BEST BUY CO INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 13, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,266. The filing date is December 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- BEST BUY CO INC
- Company CIK
- 0000764478
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 1,266
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,266
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 16, 2025, 4:29 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Jadeja Ashok Jitendra Dylan ↗
Director
CIK 0002099648
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Shares were acquired pursuant to a grant of restricted stock units under the Issuer's Omnibus Incentive Plan. The award vests in full one year from the grant date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.