Transaction #20646 · Form 4 · 0001342017-25-000013
KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS, INC. · Transacted December 13, 2025 · Filed December 16, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 13, 2025. The reported quantity was 7,500. The filing date is December 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001069258
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 7,500
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 41,763
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 16, 2025, 7:13 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Rock Stacey G ↗
President, KTT Division
CIK 0001342017
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each Restricted Stock Unit (RSU) represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer's common stock.
- F2
- RSUs were granted and previously reported on a Form 4 filed December 15, 2023, where 15,000 RSUs vest ratably on each of the first two anniversaries of the December 13, 2023 date of grant.
- F3
- Shares withheld in a net transaction to satisfy the tax liability, in accordance with Issuer's trading policies, in connection with shares vested as reported in this Form 4.
- F4
- Includes 1,723 shares purchased through Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan and approximately 6,680 shares held through Issuer's 401(k).
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.