Transaction #20693 · Form 4 · 0001437749-25-038060
Business First Bancshares, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · COMMON STOCK
Business First Bancshares, Inc. · Transacted December 12, 2025 · Filed December 16, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Business First Bancshares, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving COMMON STOCK on December 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,082. The filing date is December 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001624322
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 1,082
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 20,674
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 16, 2025, 5:43 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Roemer Heather G. ↗
EVP, CAO
CIK 0002076134
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes: (a) 1,927 shares of restricted stock granted on February 1, 2024, which vest on March 31, 2026; and (b) 725 shares held jointly with spouse.
- F2
- The reporting person received an award of 3,280 time-based restricted stock units on December 12, 2024, vesting in three substantially equal installments on the first, second, and third anniversary of the issuance date.
- F3
- Includes: (a) 2,198 time-based restricted stock units granted to the reporting person on December 12, 2024, which will vest in two substantially equal installments on the second and third anniversary of the issuance date; and (b) 3,459 time-based restricted stock units granted to the reporting person on March 1, 2025, which will vest in three substantially equal installments on the first, second, and third anniversary of the issuance date.
- F4
- These shares were acquired upon the partial vesting of the previously reported time-based restricted stock units granted to the reporting person on December 12, 2024. The reporting person has irrevocably elected to defer the reported securities under the b1BANK Deferred Compensation Plan (the "Deferred Compensation Plan"). In accordance with the Deferred Compensation Plan, the reporting person will receive a lump sum cash distribution in an amount equal to the vested securities deferred under the Deferred Compensation Plan, plus any earnings or losses attributable thereto, on the first business day following the month in which the reporting person's separation of service, death, or disability occurs.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.