Transaction #20702 · Form 4 · 0001475842-25-000003

ENSIGN GROUP, INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

ENSIGN GROUP, INC · Transacted December 12, 2025 · Filed December 16, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ENSIGN GROUP, INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,500. The filing date is December 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001125376
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
2,500
Reported price
44.84
Reference value
112,100
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
41,179
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 16, 2025, 5:08 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ENSG · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on September 2, 2025.
F2
This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $173.80 to $174.645. The price above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request by the commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F3
This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $174.97 to $175.95. The price above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request by the commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F4
This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $176.00 to $176.46. The price above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request by the commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F5
These shares were granted May 28, 2020 and vested over 5 equal annual installments.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.