Transaction #20767 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-057303

FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC · Exercise / conversion · common stock

FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 16, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INC records an exercise / conversion involving common stock on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,486.97. The filing date is December 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000038725
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
2,486.97
Reported price
97.76
Reference value
243,126.1872
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
14,570.97
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 16, 2025, 2:30 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

FELE · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Partial shares paid out in cash.
F2
Includes 14,570 shares owned outright.
F3
Pursuant to terms of the Nonemployee Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan approved by the Board of Directors on February 11, 2000 and amended and restated on May 6, 2020, Mr. Grizzle has elected to receive his deferred compensation in shares of Franklin common stock. The deferred compensation was for his 2024 Board of Directors retainer, member fees and stock award in Franklin Electric Co., Inc. common stock and dividends received on such shares.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.