Transaction #20813 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-057418

MOODYS CORP /DE/ · Stock award · Common Stock

MOODYS CORP /DE/ · Transacted December 12, 2025 · Filed December 16, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MOODYS CORP /DE/ records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 1.098. The filing date is December 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001059556
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
1.098
Reported price
486.745
Reference value
534.44601
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
11,649.851
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 16, 2025, 4:47 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MCO · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Restricted Stock deferred dividend reinvestment accrual.
F2
RSU deferred dividend reinvestment accrual.
F3
Dividend Equivalents accrued on exempt grant of unvested RSUs, which will vest and settle with the underlying award.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.