Transaction #20914 · Form 4 · 0001907008-25-000005
SES AI Corp · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
SES AI Corp · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 16, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for SES AI Corp records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 6,723. The filing date is December 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- SES AI Corp
- Company CIK
- 0001819142
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 6,723
- Reported price
- 0.16
- Reference value
- 1,075.68
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,353,286
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 16, 2025, 5:30 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Gan Hong ↗
CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER
CIK 0001907008
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The option exercise and sale of Class A Common Stock of the issuer was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan entered into by the Reporting Person on August 14, 2025.
- F2
- Includes 852,222 shares of Class A Common Stock underlying restricted stock units, which are subject to forfeiture until they vest.
- F3
- The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $1.935 to $2.07, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote to this Form 4.
- F4
- Reflects fully vested options granted on March 14, 2019.
- F5
- Reflects fully vested options granted on February 10, 2021.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.