Transaction #20999 · Form 4 · 0000030697-25-000064

Wendy's Co · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units

Wendy's Co · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Wendy's Co records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 85. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
Wendy's Co
Company CIK
0000030697
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
85
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
111,357
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 17, 2025, 5:34 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

WEN · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
85
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
With tandem dividend equivalent rights and tax withholding rights.
F2
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Company's common stock.
F3
Represents dividend equivalent units issued on December 15, 2025.
F4
The restricted stock units will vest in full on March 1, 2026, subject to Mr. O'Brien's continued employment with the Company on the vesting date.
F5
The restricted stock units will vest in one remaining installment on August 11, 2026, subject to Mr. O'Brien's continued employment with the Company on the vesting date.
F6
The restricted stock units will vest in two remaining equal installments on August 5, 2026 and 2027, subject to Mr. O'Brien's continued employment with the Company on the applicable vesting date.
F7
The restricted stock units will vest in three equal installments on August 12, 2026, 2027 and 2028, subject to Mr. O'Brien's continued employment with the Company on the applicable vesting date.
F8
The restricted stock units will vest in two equal installments on August 12, 2026 and 2027, subject to Mr. O'Brien's continued employment with the Company on the applicable vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.