Transaction #21016 · Form 4 · 0000723188-25-000013

COMMUNITY FINANCIAL SYSTEM, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

COMMUNITY FINANCIAL SYSTEM, INC. · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for COMMUNITY FINANCIAL SYSTEM, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,246. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000723188
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
4,246
Reported price
38.02
Reference value
161,432.92
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
74,074.3212
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 17, 2025, 1:55 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CBU · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reporting person has received deferred stock units under the Community Financial System, Inc. 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as amended (the "Plan"). Each phantom stock unit which represents a deferred stock unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Community Financial System, Inc. common stock and will be settled in common stock at a predetermined date.
F2
Includes 9.4706, and 10.4729 units of phantom stock acquired on July 10, 2025, and October 10, 2025, respectively, as dividend equivalents under the Plan.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.