Transaction #21419 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-122101

TWILIO INC · Stock award · Class A Common Stock

TWILIO INC · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for TWILIO INC records a stock award involving Class A Common Stock on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 641. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
TWILIO INC
Company CIK
0001447669
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
641
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
12,804
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 17, 2025, 5:02 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TWLO · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The shares reported in this transaction represent Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") granted by Twilio Inc. (the "Issuer") to Andrew J. Stafman. Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A common stock. The RSUs vested immediately on the date of grant.
F2
Of these shares, all 12,804 shares represent RSUs. Includes 2,759 RSUs that have been deferred by the Reporting Person.
F3
In addition to Andrew J. Stafman, this Form 4 is being filed jointly by Sachem Head Capital Management LP ("Sachem Head"), Uncas GP LLC ("SH Management"), Sachem Head GP LLC ("Sachem Head GP"), and Scott D. Ferguson, a citizen of the United States (Mr. Ferguson and, together with Sachem Head, SH Management, Sachem GP, and Mr. Stafman, the "Reporting Persons"). Each of the Reporting Persons has the same business address as Mr. Stafman and may be deemed to be the beneficial owner of certain of the securities reported on this Form 4 (the "Subject Securities") for purposes of Rule 16a-1(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Each of the Reporting Persons disclaims any beneficial ownership of any of the Subject Securities, except to the extent of any pecuniary interest therein.
F4
Andrew J. Stafman is a partner at Sachem Head and also serves on the board of directors of the Issuer. As a result, the Reporting Persons other than Mr. Stafman may be deemed directors of the Issuer by deputization.
F5
Pursuant to an arrangement between Andrew J. Stafman and Sachem Head, upon receipt of the Subject Securities, Andrew J. Stafman granted all right, title, interest, claims, and any other ownership interests in such Subject Securities to Sachem Head for no consideration.
F6
Of these shares, all 2,295,000 of these shares represent the Issuer's Class A common stock owned by the Sachem Head Funds (as defined below) prior to the Issuer's grant of any RSUs to Andrew J. Stafman.
F7
Includes securities directly owned by Sachem Head LP ("SH"), Sachem Head Master LP ("SHM"), and SH Stony Creek Master Ltd. ("Stony Creek Master" and, together with SH and SHM, the "Sachem Head Funds"). Each of Sachem Head, as the investment adviser to the Sachem Head Funds, SH Management, as the sole general partner of Sachem Head, and Scott D. Ferguson, as the managing partner of Sachem Head, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities directly owned by the Sachem Head Funds. As the general partner of SH and SHM, Sachem Head GP may be deemed to beneficially own the securities directly owned by SH and SHM.
F8
The principal business of Sachem Head is to serve as investment advisor to certain affiliated funds, including the Sachem Head Funds. The principal business of SH Management is to serve as the sole general partner of Sachem Head. The principal business of Sachem Head GP is to serve as the general partner of certain affiliated funds, including SH and SHM. The principal occupation of Scott D. Ferguson is to serve as the managing partner of Sachem Head and the managing member of SH Management and Sachem Head GP.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.