Transaction #21442 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-322690

IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Stock award · Class A Common Stock

IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC records a stock award involving Class A Common Stock on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,178. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001446847
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
4,178
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
251,858
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 17, 2025, 4:05 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

IRWD · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Issued pursuant to the Second Amended and Restated Non-employee Director Compensation Policy, effective January 1, 2024.
F2
Consists of shares that are held by Sarissa Capital Management LP ("Sarissa Capital") or by the funds and other investment vehicles (the "Sarissa Funds") for which Sarissa Capital serves as investment advisor. Dr. Denner is the Chief Investment Officer of Sarissa Capital and the managing member, general partner or other control party of the Sarissa Funds. By virtue of the foregoing, Dr. Denner may be deemed to indirectly beneficially own the shares that these funds directly beneficially own. Each of Sarissa Capital, the Sarissa Funds and Dr. Denner disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except, in each case, to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.