Transaction #21541 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-323440

Dolby Laboratories, Inc. · Stock award · Class A Common Stock

Dolby Laboratories, Inc. · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Dolby Laboratories, Inc. records a stock award involving Class A Common Stock on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 9,032. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001308547
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
9,032
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
39,140
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 17, 2025, 9:46 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

DLB · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Award represents a total of 9,032 restricted stock units granted under the terms of the Issuer's 2020 Stock Plan. Under the terms of the restricted stock unit grant agreement, 1/4 of the total number of units shall vest on each anniversary of December 15, 2025. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon vesting.
F2
Shares held following the reported transactions include 25,470 shares of Class A common stock underlying restricted stock units, which are subject to forfeiture until they vest.
F3
Shares include 313 and 37 shares acquired under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan on May 15, 2025 and November 17, 2025, respectively.
F4
In accordance with Rule 16b-3, shares reported as disposed of were withheld by the Issuer in a transaction exempt from Section 16(b) and not issued to the reporting person in order to cover withholding taxes incidental to the vesting of restricted stock units.
F5
Shares held following the reported transactions include 21,135 shares of Class A common stock underlying restricted stock units, which are subject to forfeiture until they vest.
F6
Shares held following the reported transactions include 19,303 shares of Class A common stock underlying restricted stock units, which are subject to forfeiture until they vest.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.