Transaction #21553 · Form 4 · 0001213900-25-122887
PhenixFIN Corp · Purchase · COMMON STOCK
PhenixFIN Corp · Transacted December 17, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for PhenixFIN Corp records a purchase involving COMMON STOCK on December 17, 2025. The reported quantity was 908. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- PhenixFIN Corp
- Company CIK
- 0001490349
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 908
- Reported price
- 44.74 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 40,623.92
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 144,891
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 17, 2025, 5:20 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Lorber David A ↗
CHAIRMAN AND CEO · Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001358538
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $44.44 to $44.47, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to PhenixFIN Corporation, any security holder of PhenixFIN Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (1) to this Form 4.
- F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $44.48 to $44.75, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to PhenixFIN Corporation, any security holder of PhenixFIN Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (2) to this Form 4.
- F3
- Shares held in David A. Lorber's spouse's individual retirement account.
- F4
- Shares owned directly by FrontFour Master Fund, Ltd. ("FrontFour Master Fund") and indirectly by David A. Lorber by virtue of his position as a managing member and principal owner of the investment manager of FrontFour Master Fund. Mr. Lorber disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares owned directly by FrontFour Master Fund except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.