Transaction #2156 · Form 4 · 0002050724-25-000009

SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO · Stock award · Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)

SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO · Transacted October 20, 2025 · Filed October 22, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO records a stock award involving Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) on October 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,300. The filing date is October 22, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000089800
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
2,300
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,300
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 22, 2025, 4:05 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SHW · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
2,300
Conversion / exercise price
331.37
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
October 19, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These options were granted on October 20, 2025, pursuant to the terms of a stock option agreement under the 2025 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan. The options vest annually in three substantially equal installments commencing October 20, 2026, subject to vesting conditions.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.