Transaction #21579 · Form 4 · 0001225208-25-010057
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,440. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC
- Company CIK
- 0000720005
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 5,440
- Reported price
- 0 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 111,318
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 17, 2025, 8:13 AM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Bunn James E ↗
President, Capital Markets
CIK 0001706890
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each Restricted Stock Unit (RSU) represents a contingent right to receive, upon vesting of the award: (i) one share of common stock, and (ii) accrued cash in lieu of dividends.
- F2
- Includes shares of common stock acquired under the reporting person's Employee Stock Ownership Plan (ESOP) account through December 10, 2025.
- F3
- RSUs vested 60% on 12/15/2025 and will vest 20% on 12/15/2026 and 20% on 12/15/2027.
- F4
- RSUs vest 60% on 12/15/2028, 20% on 12/15/2029, and 20% on 12/15/2030.
- F5
- Award of RSUs as a portion of annual bonus under Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive Plan.
Remarks
This Form 4 reports (i) the vesting of RSUs awarded to the reporting person, (ii) dispositions by the reporting person to the issuer to cover tax liability in connection with such vesting, (iii) a grant of management RSUs to the reporting person, and (iv) a grant of RSUs as a portion of the annual bonus to the reporting person.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.