Transaction #21683 · Form 4 · 0001294600-25-000008
DOCUSIGN, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
DOCUSIGN, INC. · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for DOCUSIGN, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 20,968. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- DOCUSIGN, INC.
- Company CIK
- 0001261333
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 20,968
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 76,410
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 17, 2025, 6:56 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Shaughnessy James P ↗
Chief Legal Officer
CIK 0001294600
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents shares withheld by the Issuer to satisfy a tax obligation realized by the Reporting Person upon the vesting and settlement of restricted stock units ("RSUs") or performance-vested restricted stock units ("PSUs").
- F2
- Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock.
- F3
- The RSUs will vest 35% on the one year anniversary of the grant date, 35% in equal quarterly installments after year one, 15% in equal quarterly installments after year two, and 15% in equal quarterly installments after year 3, with a vesting commencement date of June 10, 2022, in each case subject to the Reporting Person being a service provider through each such date. The restricted stock units are subject to accelerated vesting in the event of a termination of employment of the Reporting Person including under certain circumstances following a change in control of the Issuer.
- F4
- The RSUs do not expire; they either vest or are canceled prior to vesting date.
- F5
- The RSUs will vest in equal quarterly installments over four years, with a vesting commencement date of July 10, 2022, in each case subject to the Reporting Person being a service provider through each such date. The restricted stock units are subject to accelerated vesting in the event of a termination of employment of the Reporting Person including under certain circumstances following a change in control of the Issuer.
- F6
- The RSUs will vest in equal quarterly installments over four years, with a vesting commencement date of May 10, 2023, in each case subject to the reporting person being a service provider through such date.
- F7
- The RSUs will vest in equal quarterly installments over four years, with a vesting commencement date of May 10, 2024, in each case subject to the reporting person being a service provider through such date.
- F8
- The RSUs will vest quarterly over a four year period commencing May 10, 2025, with 40% vesting during year 1, 35% vesting during year 2, 15% vesting during year 3, and 10% vesting during year 4, in each case subject to the Reporting Person being a service provider through each such date.
- F9
- Each PSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock.
- F10
- The PSUs will vest depending on the Company's subscription revenue for the twelve-month period ended January 31, 2024 (the "FY24 Performance Period"). The maximum number of the subscription revenue-based PSUs that may vest is capped at 200% of the target number of subscription revenue-based PSUs. To the extent achieved, 1/3 of any achieved subscription revenue-based PSUs will vest following the one-year anniversary of the date of grant and the balance will vest in eight equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to continued service with certain limited exceptions.
- F11
- The PSUs will vest depending on the Company's free cash flow for the FY24 Performance Period. The maximum number of free cash flow-based PSUs that may vest is capped at 200% of the target number of free cash flow-based PSUs. To the extent achieved, 1/3 of any achieved free cash flow-based PSUs will vest following the one-year anniversary of the date of grant and the balance will vest in eight equal quarterly installments thereafter subject to continued service with certain limited exceptions.
- F12
- The PSUs will vest depending on the Company's subscription revenue for the twelve-month period ended January 31, 2025 (the "FY25 Performance Period"). The maximum number of subscription revenue-based PSUs that may vest is capped at 200% of the target number of subscription revenue-based PSUs. To the extent achieved, 1/3 of any achieved subscription revenue-based PSUs will vest following the one-year anniversary of the vesting commencement date and the balance will vest in eight equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to continued service with certain limited exceptions.
- F13
- The PSUs will vest depending on the Company's free cash flow for the FY25 Performance Period. The maximum number of free cash flow-based PSUs that may vest is capped at 200% of the target number of free cash flow-based PSUs. To the extent achieved, 1/3 of any achieved free cash flow-based PSUs will vest following the one-year anniversary of the vesting commencement date and the balance will vest in eight equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to continued service with certain limited exceptions.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.