Transaction #21687 · Form 4 · 0001337041-25-000009
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 282,024. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001335258
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 282,024
- Reported price
- 19.36
- Reference value
- 5,459,984.64
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 4,573,020
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 17, 2025, 4:22 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Rapino Michael ↗
President & CEO · Director
CIK 0001337041
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- These shares underlying the stock options reflected in Table II were withheld to satisfy payment of the stock option exercise price and tax withholdings.
- F2
- The Reporting Person exercised stock options granted in 2016 that would otherwise have expired in February 2026 if not exercised during the Issuer's final open trading window for insiders (the "window") prior to such scheduled expiration of the 10-year term of the stock options. The window closed at the conclusion of the date on which these transactions were effectuated and will not reopen, and thus the Reporting Person would not have another opportunity to exercise the stock options, prior to the scheduled expiration of the stock options in February 2026. Following these transactions, the Reporting Person holds approximately 4.5 million shares of the Issuer's common stock and equity awards, consisting of both common stock and restricted stock holdings (as reflected in Table I above), and options to acquire additional shares of common stock.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.