Transaction #2170 · Form 4 · 0000912282-25-001141
LITHIUM AMERICAS CORP. · Stock award · Restricted Share Units
LITHIUM AMERICAS CORP. · Transacted October 22, 2025 · Filed October 23, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for LITHIUM AMERICAS CORP. records a stock award involving Restricted Share Units on October 22, 2025. The reported quantity was 17,970. The filing date is October 23, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- LITHIUM AMERICAS CORP.
- Company CIK
- 0001966983
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 17,970
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 17,970
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 23, 2025, 7:10 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- RUSSELL-SMITH ROBERT ↗
SVP, Finance
CIK 0002089273
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Shares
- Underlying quantity
- 17,970
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted share unit ("RSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock.
- F2
- Represents grant of RSUs on October 22, 2025, which vest 1/3 annually beginning in 2026.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.