Transaction #21801 · Form 4 · 0001533302-25-000011

SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 496. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001683553
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
496
Reported price
0 · See footnotes
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
8,112
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 17, 2025, 4:58 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SPRB · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On December 5, 2022, the Reporting Person was granted 1,986 time-based restricted stock units ("RSUs"), subject to a 4-year vesting schedule, with 25% of the total number of RSUs vested on December 15, 2023 (the "Annual Vesting Date") and 25% of the total number of RSUs to vest in annual installments on each anniversary of the Annual Vesting Date thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the Issuer's 2020 Equity Incentive Plan). On December 15, 2025, 496 RSUs vested, with 178 shares withheld for taxes, resulting in a net issuance of 318 shares.
F2
Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock of the Issuer.
F3
On December 14, 2023, the Reporting Person was granted a total of 4,106 RSUs. 50% or 2,053 of the total RSUs are performance-based and all vested on December 10, 2024. An addition of 50% or 2,053 of the total RSUs are time-based. 25% of which vested on December 15, 2024, and in equal annual installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the Issuer's 2020 Equity Incentive Plan). On December 15, 2025, 513 shares vested and 184 shares were withheld for taxes, resulting in a net issuance of 329 shares.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.