Transaction #21913 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-057664
Walt Disney Co · Stock award · Stock Option (Right-to-Buy)
Walt Disney Co · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Walt Disney Co records a stock award involving Stock Option (Right-to-Buy) on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 113,062. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Walt Disney Co
- Company CIK
- 0001744489
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 113,062
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 113,062
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 17, 2025, 4:25 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Johnston Hugh F ↗
SEVP & Chief Financial Officer
CIK 0001377489
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Disney Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 113,062
- Conversion / exercise price
- 110.05
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- December 15, 2035
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Vesting of restricted stock units previously granted under The Walt Disney Company's Amended and Restated 2011 Stock Incentive Plan. The remaining 12,658 stock units vest on December 15, 2026. Includes dividend equivalents accrued on the award.
- F2
- Restricted stock units convert into common stock at 1-for-1.
- F3
- The 5,157 shares reported as a disposition represent an automatic reduction of shares issued to the reporting person to discharge withholding tax obligations of reporting person and do not constitute an actual sale or other open-market transaction.
- F4
- This restricted stock unit award was granted under the Company's Amended and Restated 2011 Stock Incentive Plan in a transaction exempt under Rule 16(b)-3. The award is scheduled to vest in three equal installments on each December 15 of 2026, 2027 and 2028.
- F5
- Option was granted under the Company's Amended and Restated 2011 Stock Incentive Plan in a transaction exempt under Rule 16(b)-3. The option is scheduled to vest in three equal installments on each December 15 of 2026, 2027 and 2028. In connection with this stock option award, the reporting person also was awarded restricted stock units whose vesting is subject to performance vesting criteria. The number of stock units vesting depends on the extent to which the performance criteria are satisfied, and ranges from zero to 138,686, not including potential accrued dividends.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.