Transaction #22075 · Form 4 · 0001859442-25-000006
ZIPRECRUITER, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
ZIPRECRUITER, INC. · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for ZIPRECRUITER, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,841. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- ZIPRECRUITER, INC.
- Company CIK
- 0001617553
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 5,841
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 131,446
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 17, 2025, 7:03 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- SAKAMOTO RYAN T. ↗
EVP, Chief Legal Officer
CIK 0001859442
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Exempt transaction pursuant to Section 16b-3(e) - payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities incident to the receipt, exercise or vesting of a security issued in accordance with Rule 16b-3. All of the shares reported as disposed of in this Form 4 were relinquished by the Reporting Person and cancelled by the Issuer in exchange for the Issuer's agreement to pay federal and state tax withholding obligations of the Reporting Person resulting from the vesting of restricted stock units (the "RSUs"). The Reporting Person did not sell or otherwise dispose of any of the shares reported on this Form 4 for any reason other than to cover required taxes.
- F2
- The transactions reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on September 11, 2024.
- F3
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $4.71 to $4.86 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth herein.
- F4
- The reported shares are held by the Sakamoto Living Trust dated 1/5/15, of which the Reporting Person is trustee and beneficiary.
- F5
- Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon settlement.
- F6
- The RSUs vest and are scheduled to settle as of 1/16 of the total shares quarterly beginning on March 15, 2023 until fully vested, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer on each vesting date.
- F7
- RSUs do not expire; they either vest or are canceled prior to vesting date.
- F8
- The RSUs vest as to 1/16 of the total shares quarterly beginning on March 15, 2024 until fully vested, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer on each vesting date.
- F9
- The RSUs vest as to 1/16 of the total shares quarterly beginning on March 15, 2025 until fully vested, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer on each vesting date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.