Transaction #22113 · Form 4 · 0001903669-25-000010
SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. · Transacted December 15, 2025 · Filed December 17, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,480. The filing date is December 17, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC.
- Company CIK
- 0001683553
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 1,480
- Reported price
- 0 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 14,478
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 17, 2025, 4:56 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Szwarcberg Javier B. ↗
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER · Director
CIK 0001903669
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On December 5, 2022, the Reporting Person was granted 5,920 time-based restricted stock units ("RSUs"), subject to a 4-year vesting schedule, with 25% of the total number of RSUs vested on December 15, 2023 (the "Annual Vesting Date") and 25% of the total number of RSUs to vest in annual installments on each anniversary of the Annual Vesting Date thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the Issuer's 2020 Equity Incentive Plan). On December 15, 2025, 1,480 RSUs vested, with 752 shares withheld for taxes, resulting in a net issuance of 728 shares.
- F2
- Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock of the Issuer.
- F3
- On December 14, 2023, the Reporting Person was granted a total of 9,658 RSUs. 50% or 4,784 of the total RSUs are performance-based and all vested on December 10, 2024. An addition of 50% or 4,784 of the total RSUs are time-based. 25% of which vested on December 15, 2024, and in equal annual installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the Issuer's 2020 Equity Incentive Plan). On December 15, 2025, 1,196 shares vested and 608 shares were withheld for taxes, resulting in a net issuance of 588 shares.
- F4
- The shares vest upon the achievement of specified performance goals, subject to the Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the Issuer's 2020 Equity Incentive Plan). 50% or 1,666 shares of the total shares vested on November 26, 2023. 50% or 1,666 shares of the total shares did not vest as the relevant performance goal was not achieved.
- F5
- The transactions reported herein reflect a one-time stock option repricing (the "Option Repricing") effective on December 11, 2025 (the "Repricing Date"). The Option Repricing applies to options with exercise prices of $106.09 per share or greater held by employees and directors of the Issuer who remained in continuous service with the Company as of the Repricing Date.
- F6
- Pursuant to the Option Repricing, the exercise price of the repriced options has been amended to reduce the exercise price to $104.13 per share, the thirty (30)-day trailing volume-weighted average price of the Common Stock on the Nasdaq Capital Market on the Repricing Date. However, if an optionholder exercises a repriced option before the end of a retention period of one year (which period may be shorter in certain circumstances), such optionholder will be required to pay the original exercise price per share of such repriced option. No other changes were made to the repriced options in connection with the Option Repricing, including with respect to the vesting schedules, expiration dates or number of shares underlying such repriced options.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.