Transaction #22261 · Form 4 · 0000310142-25-000029
SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP · Stock award · Performance Stock Unit
SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP · Transacted December 17, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP records a stock award involving Performance Stock Unit on December 17, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,350. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP
- Company CIK
- 0000310142
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 4,350
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 4,350
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 18, 2025, 2:06 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Tornehl Tobin ↗
VP and Chief Financial Officer
CIK 0001756766
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 4,350
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents a grant of restricted stock under the Issuer's 2017 Stock Plan, as amended and restated. The shares are restricted for three years following the grant date.
- F2
- Represents shares held in Issuer's ESOP as of the end of the month immediately preceding this filing.
- F3
- Each performance stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer's Common Stock.
- F4
- The award is eligible to vest following a three-year performance period (from January 1, 2026 through December 31, 2028) based on applicable performance criteria related to revenue and return on invested capital and other terms and conditions. The number of shares reflected is at the target award amount, but the actual number of shares earned will depend on performance and may be more or less than such amount.
- F5
- Represents grant of performance stock units under Issuer's 2017 Stock Plan, as amended and restated. The award is eligible to vest following a three-year performance period (from January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2027) as follows: (1) 70% of the award is eligible to vest upon achievement of certain performance criteria based on EBITDA growth, and (2) 30% of the award is eligible to vest upon achievement of certain performance criteria based on return on invested capital. Subject to certain continued employment conditions and subject to accelerated vesting in certain circumstances, the actual number of shares earned will be determined and vest following the three-year performance period. The number of shares reflected is at the target award amount. No performance stock units will vest below a minimum level of performance. At or above the minimum level of performance, the actual number of shares earned may range from 0% to 200% of the target award amount.
- F6
- Represents grant of performance stock units under Issuer's 2017 Stock Plan, as amended and restated. The award is eligible to vest following a three-year performance period (from January 1, 2024 through December 31, 2026) as follows: (1) 70% of the award is eligible to vest upon achievement of certain performance criteria based on EBITDA growth, and (2) 30% of the award is eligible to vest upon achievement of certain performance criteria based on return on invested capital. Subject to certain continued employment conditions and subject to accelerated vesting in certain circumstances, the actual number of shares earned will be determined and vest following the three-year performance period. The number of shares reflected is at the target award amount. No performance stock units will vest below a minimum level of performance. At or above the minimum level of performance, the actual number of shares earned may range from 0% to 200% of the target award amount.
- F7
- Represents grant of performance stock units under Issuer's 2017 Stock Plan, as amended and restated. The award is eligible to vest following a three-year performance period (from January 1, 2023 through December 31, 2025) as follows: (1) 70% of the award is eligible to vest upon achievement of certain performance criteria based on EBITDA growth, and (2) 30% of the award is eligible to vest upon achievement of certain performance criteria based on return on invested capital. Subject to certain continued employment conditions and subject to accelerated vesting in certain circumstances, the actual number of shares earned will be determined and vest following the three-year performance period. The number of shares reflected is at the target award amount. No performance stock units will vest below a minimum level of performance. At or above the minimum level of performance, the actual number of shares earned may range from 0% to 200% of the target award amount.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.