Transaction #22352 · Form 4 · 0001032553-25-000056

CIENA CORP · Stock award · Common Stock

CIENA CORP · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for CIENA CORP records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 116,582. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
CIENA CORP
Company CIK
0000936395
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
116,582
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
466,923
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 11:56 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CIEN · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Reflects the number of stock units earned pursuant to the terms of a performance stock unit (PSU) award granted on December 17, 2024 reflecting the achievement of the related performance conditions. These shares vest in equal 1/2 amounts on each of December 20, 2025 and 2026.
F2
Shares reported include unvested Restricted Stock Units (RSUs), Performance Stock Units (PSUs), and Market Stock Units (MSUs).
F3
Reflects the number of stock units earned pursuant to the terms of a market stock unit (MSU) award granted on December 13, 2022 reflecting the level of achievement of the applicable total shareholder return (TSR) performance conditions. These shares vest on December 20, 2025.
F4
Reflects Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) that vest over four years, with one-sixteenth of the grant amount vesting on March 20, June 20, September 20, and December 20 of each year, commencing on March 20, 2026.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.