Transaction #22385 · Form 4 · 0001183010-25-000037

LEE ENTERPRISES, Inc · Stock award · Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)

LEE ENTERPRISES, Inc · Transacted March 11, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for LEE ENTERPRISES, Inc records a stock award involving Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) on March 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,203. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000058361
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
5,203
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
5,203
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 6:32 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

LEE · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
5,203
Conversion / exercise price
16.36
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
December 15, 2034

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Exercise of tax withholding right in connection with vesting of previously granted (and reported) restricted stock resulting in a deemed disposition of the withheld shares back to LEE.
F2
The grant of restricted stock awards, stock options, and performance shares were approved by the executive compensation committee of LEE's board of directors on December 16, 2024, subject to shareholder approval of the First Amendment to the 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("Amendment") under which the awards were granted and the subsequent filing of LEE's Registration Statement on Form S-8 registering the additional shares authorized under the Amendment. LEE's shareholders approved the Amendment on February 27, 2025, and the Form S-8 was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 11, 2025.
F3
The option vests in three equal annual installments beginning on December 16, 2025.
F4
Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of LEE common stock. The performance rights vest on the expiration date and upon the satisfaction of certain performance criteria of LEE's common stock.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.