Transaction #22387 · Form 4 · 0001183010-25-000038
LEE ENTERPRISES, Inc · Stock award · Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)
LEE ENTERPRISES, Inc · Transacted March 11, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for LEE ENTERPRISES, Inc records a stock award involving Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) on March 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 13,380. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- LEE ENTERPRISES, Inc
- Company CIK
- 0000058361
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 13,380
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 13,380
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 18, 2025, 6:33 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- MOWBRAY KEVIN ↗
President & CEO · Director
CIK 0001193537
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 13,380
- Conversion / exercise price
- 16.36
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- December 15, 2034
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Exercise of tax withholding right in connection with vesting of previously granted (and reported) restricted stock resulting in a deemed disposition of the withheld shares back to LEE.
- F2
- The grant of restricted stock awards, stock options, and performance shares were approved by the executive compensation committee of LEE's board of directors on December 16, 2024, subject to shareholder approval of the First Amendment to the 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("Amendment") under which the awards were granted and the subsequent filing of LEE's Registration Statement on Form S-8 registering the additional shares authorized under the Amendment. LEE's shareholders approved the Amendment on February 27, 2025, and the Form S-8 was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 11, 2025.
- F3
- The option vests in three equal annual installments beginning on December 16, 2025.
- F4
- Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of LEE common stock. The performance rights vest on the expiration date and upon the satisfaction of certain performance criteria of LEE's common stock.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.