Transaction #22437 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-324976
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. · Stock award · Stock Option (right to buy)
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. records a stock award involving Stock Option (right to buy) on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 150,000. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001833214
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 150,000
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 150,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 18, 2025, 4:45 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Ellias Helen K. ↗
Director
CIK 0002001600
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 150,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- 3.99
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- December 16, 2035
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents the 2025 annual grant to the Reporting Person as a member of the Board of Directors of the Issuer. Shares underlying the option vest in two equal annual installments on December 16, 2026 and December 16, 2027.
- F2
- This award was made pursuant to the Issuer's 2021 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan, as amended.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.