Transaction #22494 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-325386

UNIFIRST CORP · Stock award · Stock Appreciation Right

UNIFIRST CORP · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for UNIFIRST CORP records a stock award involving Stock Appreciation Right on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,235. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000717954
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
1,235
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,235
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 8:08 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

UNF · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock ($0.10 par value)
Underlying quantity
1,235
Conversion / exercise price
174.2
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
December 16, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents restricted stock units granted under the UniFirst Corporation 2023 Stock Option and Incentive Plan (the "2023 Plan"). Such restricted stock units vest in three equal annual installments on October 31, 2026, October 31, 2027 and October 31, 2028.
F2
These are annual grants for fiscal 2026.
F3
Consists of 224 restricted stock units that vest in one remaining annual installment on October 31, 2026, 552 restricted stock units that vest in two remaining equal annual installments on October 31, 2026 and October 31, 2027, 959 restricted stock units that vest in three equal annual installments on October 31, 2026, October 31, 2027 and October 31, 2028, 822 restricted stock units that vest in two remaining equal annual installments on October 31, 2026 and October 31, 2027, 1,292 restricted stock units that vest in three remaining equal annual installments on October 31, 2026, October 31, 2027, and October 31, 2028 and 1,128 shares of Common Stock owned by the reporting person.
F4
This stock appreciation right, which was granted under the 2023 Plan, becomes vested and exercisable in three equal annual installments on October 31, 2026, October 31, 2027 and October 31, 2028. This stock appreciation right is required to be settled in stock at the time of exercise.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.