Transaction #22499 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-325390

UNIFIRST CORP · Stock award · Common Stock

UNIFIRST CORP · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for UNIFIRST CORP records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 575. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000717954
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
575
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,213
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 8:14 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

UNF · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents an award of unrestricted Common Stock under the UniFirst Corporation 2023 Stock Option and Incentive Plan.
F2
These are annual grants for fiscal 2026.
F3
This stock appreciation right is exercisable in full on the grant date (12/16/2025) and is required to be settled in stock at the time of exercise. The grant has an expiration date of the earlier of December 16, 2033 or the second anniversary of the date that the grantee ceases to be a member of the Board of Directors.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.