Transaction #22531 · Form 4 · 0001225208-25-010117

HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC · Stock award · Class B Common Stock

HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC records a stock award involving Class B Common Stock on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 53,908. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000357294
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
53,908
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
332,722
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 11:23 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

HOV · NYSEHOVNP · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Class A Common Stock
Underlying quantity
53,908
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The Class B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share, non-cumulative ("Class B Common Stock"), is immediately convertible into an equal number of shares of Class A Common Stock, par value $.01 per share, non-cumulative ("Class A Common Stock")
F2
The date of the transaction represents the date on which the financial performance criteria of a previously granted long-term incentive plan ("LTIP") award were determined to have been satisfied
F3
The LTIP award vested on October 31, 2025 and such shares shall be delivered two years after the vesting date.
F4
No expiration date
F5
Held by Ara K. Hovnanian 2012 Trust, of which the reporting person is trustee, including shares held through a limited liability company interest in the Hovnanian Family 2012 LLC (the "2012 LLC")
F6
The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his potential pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these shares in this report shall not be deemed an admission of the beneficial ownership of all of the reported shares for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose
F7
Held by trusts for the benefit of the family of Esther K. Barry, of which the reporting person is a trustee and has a potential remainder interest, including shares held through a limited liability interest in the 2012 LLC
F8
Held by trusts for the benefit of the family of Lucy K. Kalian, of which the reporting person is a trustee and has a potential remainder interest, including shares held through a limited liability interest in the 2012 LLC
F9
Held by trusts for the benefit of the family of Nadia K. Rodriguez, of which the reporting person is a trustee and has a potential remainder interest, including shares held through a limited liability interest in the 2012 LLC
F10
Held by trust for the benefit of the family of Sossie K. Najarian, of which the reporting person is a trustee and has a potential remainder interest, through a limited liability company interest in the 2012 LLC
F11
Held by The Ara K. Hovnanian Family 1994 Long-Term Trust, of which the reporting person is trustee
F12
Held by The Esther K. Barry Family 1994 Long-Term Trust, of which the reporting person is a trustee and has a potential remainder interest
F13
Held by trusts for the benefit of the family of Kevork S. Hovnanian, of which the reporting person is a trustee and has a potential remainder interest
F14
Held by The Lucy K. Kalian Family 1994 Long-Term Trust, of which the reporting person is a trustee and has a potential remainder interest
F15
Held by The Nadia K. Rodriguez Family 1994 Long-Term Trust, of which the reporting person is a trustee and has a potential remainder interest
F16
Held by The Sossie K. Najarian Family 1994 Long-Term Trust, of which the reporting person is a trustee and has a potential remainder interest

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.