Transaction #22533 · Form 4 · 0001225208-25-010119

HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC · Stock award · Class A Common Stock

HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC records a stock award involving Class A Common Stock on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 13,180. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000357294
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
13,180
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
37,298
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 11:23 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

HOV · NYSEHOVNP · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The date of the transaction represents the date on which the financial performance criteria of a previously granted long-term incentive plan ("LTIP") award were determined to have been satisfied
F2
The LTIP award vested on October 31, 2025 and such shares shall be delivered two years after the vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.