Transaction #22561 · Form 4 · 0001256153-25-000004

Ovid Therapeutics Inc. · Purchase · Series B Convertible Preferred Stock

Ovid Therapeutics Inc. · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Ovid Therapeutics Inc. records a purchase involving Series B Convertible Preferred Stock on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 71. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001636651
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
71
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
71
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 4:15 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

OVID · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
71,000
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each share of Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1,000 shares Common Stock at 5 p.m. Eastern Time on December 15, 2025, pursuant to the approval of the Issuer's Stockholders on December 11, 2025.
F2
The reportable securities are owned directly by Divo Holdings, LLC ("Divo"). The Reporting Person's spouse is the manager of Divo. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by Divo and this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of such shares for the purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
F3
The reported securities are included within 71 investment units purchased by the Reporting Person for $1,400 per investment unit. Each investment unit consists of one share of Series B Convertible Preferred Stock, one Series A Warrant to purchase 666.66 shares of common stock, and one Series B Warrant to purchase 500 shares of common stock.
F4
Each Series A Warrant became immediately exercisable pursuant to the approval of the Issuer's Stockholders on December 11, 2025.
F5
The Series A Warrants will terminate upon the earlier of (a) the 30th calendar day following date on which we publicly announce the clearance of the first of any investigational new drug application, clinical trial application or other foreign equivalent with respect to the clinical development of our OV4071 product candidate; provided that such 30-calendar day period shall not commence unless and until a registration statement covering the resale of the shares of Common Stock issuable upon exercise of the Series A Warrants is effective; and (b) October 6, 2030.
F6
Each Series B Warrant became immediately exercisable pursuant to the approval of the Issuer's Stockholders on December 11, 2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.