Transaction #22563 · Form 4 · 0001256153-25-000004
Ovid Therapeutics Inc. · Purchase · Series B Warrant (right to buy)
Ovid Therapeutics Inc. · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Ovid Therapeutics Inc. records a purchase involving Series B Warrant (right to buy) on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 35,500. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Ovid Therapeutics Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001636651
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 35,500
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 35,500
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 18, 2025, 4:15 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- LEVIN JEREMY M ↗
CEO · Director
CIK 0001256153
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 35,500
- Conversion / exercise price
- 1.4
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- October 6, 2030
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each share of Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1,000 shares Common Stock at 5 p.m. Eastern Time on December 15, 2025, pursuant to the approval of the Issuer's Stockholders on December 11, 2025.
- F2
- The reportable securities are owned directly by Divo Holdings, LLC ("Divo"). The Reporting Person's spouse is the manager of Divo. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by Divo and this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of such shares for the purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
- F3
- The reported securities are included within 71 investment units purchased by the Reporting Person for $1,400 per investment unit. Each investment unit consists of one share of Series B Convertible Preferred Stock, one Series A Warrant to purchase 666.66 shares of common stock, and one Series B Warrant to purchase 500 shares of common stock.
- F4
- Each Series A Warrant became immediately exercisable pursuant to the approval of the Issuer's Stockholders on December 11, 2025.
- F5
- The Series A Warrants will terminate upon the earlier of (a) the 30th calendar day following date on which we publicly announce the clearance of the first of any investigational new drug application, clinical trial application or other foreign equivalent with respect to the clinical development of our OV4071 product candidate; provided that such 30-calendar day period shall not commence unless and until a registration statement covering the resale of the shares of Common Stock issuable upon exercise of the Series A Warrants is effective; and (b) October 6, 2030.
- F6
- Each Series B Warrant became immediately exercisable pursuant to the approval of the Issuer's Stockholders on December 11, 2025.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.