Transaction #22615 · Form 4 · 0001455810-25-000007

Armour Residential REIT, Inc. · Stock award · Phantom Stock

Armour Residential REIT, Inc. · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Armour Residential REIT, Inc. records a stock award involving Phantom Stock on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 12,857. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001428205
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
12,857
Reported price
0 · See footnotes
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
16,057
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 4:11 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ARR · NYSEARR-PC · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
12,857
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reporting person was granted an aggregate of 12,857 phantom shares under ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.'s ("ARMOUR") Third Amended and Restated 2009 Stock Incentive Plan pursuant to the time-based vesting schedule as follows. The phantom shares will vest over a five-year period as follows: 643 phantom shares shall vest beginning on February 20, 2026 with an additional 643 (or 642, due to rounding) phantom shares vesting on each following May 20, August 20, November 20, and February 20, through November 20, 2030, at which time all such shares of phantom stock shall have vested. Upon vesting, the reporting person will be entitled to an equal number of shares of ARMOUR common stock within 30 days.
F2
The reporting person's unvested phantom stock will fully and automatically vest upon the reporting person's death, disability, and in the event of a change in control of ARMOUR. Upon termination of the reporting person's service with ARMOUR, all unvested phantom stock shall be forfeited by the reporting person. In the event of a resignation or retirement, provided the sum of the reporting person's age and years of service is equal to or greater than 70, the reporting person will retain his or her unvested stock awards which will remain subject to the vesting schedule set forth in this report, subject to satisfactory continuing fulfillment of certain conditions and related tax consequences and risks specified in the reporting person's grant agreement.
F3
The reporting person also has the right to elect to have withholding taxes or a portion thereof, as the case may be, satisfied by reducing the number of shares of common stock to be issued to the reporting person by some or all of such shares. With respect to each phantom share, the reporting person will receive a cash payment in an amount equal to the cash dividend distributions paid in the ordinary course on a share of ARMOUR common stock. The reporting person also has the right to elect in lieu of the cash dividend payment a number of shares of common stock equal to the dividend payment payable divided by the fair market value of a share of ARMOUR common stock on the date of the dividend payment.
F4
Each unit of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of ARMOUR common stock.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.